Disclaimer: The content of the web sites listed below is NOT controlled by MLWGS
General
Google Scholar - search tool for finding journal articles and other scholarly writing (not all results are free). Includes a Cited by feature that links to other articles that cite the found article. Since the MW library subscribes to JSTOR and Project MUSE (listed as muse.jhu.edu), you can log onto those from school and (usually) home (with the exception of MUSE). Set your preferences to include VCU in the Library Search feature. This will create a link called Get it @ VCU Online! which shows if VCU subscribes to a database that contains the journal. Even if you don’t have a VCU eID to use their databases, if one listed begins GaleGroup, try a Publication - Advanced search in MW’s Gale PowerSearch, and if it begins LexisNexis, try searching LexisNexis Scholastic.
Directory of Open Access Journals - browseable list of scholarly online journals in several disciplines
Government Information
USA Search - U.S. government’s search interface. Go to “search in” (under Advanced search) to limit search to states or territories.
USA Portal - U.S. government’s web portal (USA_Search is at top right; news items and other resources in center)
ClustyGov - combines USA_Search with additional features
Congress - use “Thomas” from the Library of Congress to find legislation by bill number, sponsor, or key words
DefenseLink - search interface for the Department of Defense
FREE - Federal Resources for Educational Excellence - web resources for which development was/is supported by federal funds
Google UncleSam -searches state and federal government information
Our Documents - 100 milestone documents from the National Archives
Health, Life Sciences, and Medicine
BioMed Central - database of peer-reviewed biomedical research articles that are open access (other journal content may not be free).
Healthfinder for Teens - information about a variety of health topics from the National Health Information Center
Highwire Press - This database from Stanford University Libraries indexes scholarly articles in the life sciences, including over one million free, full-text articles. View full-text for clickable reference list; save PDF for offline viewing.
Medline Plus - vast virtual library of health articles, interactive tutorials, and videos from the National Library of Medicine
Public Library of Science (PLoS) - database of peer-reviewed open access journals focusing on the life sciences and medicine
PubMed Central - National Library of Medicine’s archive of biomedical and life sciences journals, providing access to many free full-text articles (click on FREE tab to view search results for which full-text is free).
Relemed - alternative to PubMed developed by UVA School of Medicine. Ranks results by relevancy for a more user-friendly experience.
Science.gov - search portal for science information from government agencies
TeensHealth - physician/expert-reviewed health information site designed by the Center for Children’s Health Media
Physics, Engineering, Mathematics, and Technology
Arxiv - Archive of e-prints (papers accepted for academic publication) in computer science, mathematics, nonlinear sciences, physics, quantitative biology, and statistics. Hosted by Cornell.
Citeseer - computer & information science database (some content is NOT free)
PhysMath Central - database of peer-reviewed physics, engineering, and math research articles that are open access (other journal content may not be free).
PLoS Computational Biology - official journal of the International Society for Computational Biology
PLoS ONE - part of the Public Library of Science. See subject list on bottom left to select articles in computer science, mathematics, or physics.
Science.gov - search portal for science information from government agencies
TechXtra: Engineering, Mathematics, and Computing - Cross-searches 31 online collections. Developed and maintained by a team at Heriot Watt University. Much of the content found is available for free, but not all of it.
Finding_Tools bookmarks on delicious
You’ll also want to check out the following tags in the library’s bookmark account (dragonlibrary) on delicious: archives, databases, directories, portals, and searchtools. These are grouped together in the Finding_Tools bundle near the top of the tag list. The books and ebooks tags may also be of interest to you.

No comments
Comments feed for this article